CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 F89494

Mr. William Ortiz
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from China.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Britannica Home Fashions, Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as item no. 7600 “blanket”, is a patchwork quilt. The top side of the outer shell is made from various 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabrics. The bottom is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The quilt is stuffed with a polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers of the quilt. The edges are cut and sewn to create a scalloped effect. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8536, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The quilt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division